Privacy policy

Your privacy is paramount

3rd Generation Doors Pty Ltd (3rd Generation Doors), operates www. 3rdGenerationDoors.com.au (the Website) and recognises the importance of privacy protection in order to comply with the National Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Some of the information you share with us as part of your Website usage may be classified as “personal information” under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. As we are an Australian company, you benefit from the protection of Australian privacy laws. Further information on this Act can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What types of personal information do we collect?

We will collect your name, email address, state, postcode, phone number and business name when you log a contact or service request.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Except as specifically set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell or disclose your personal information to any person located in Australia or overseas or use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information you request about us or the products or services we offer;
  • to provide information to persons expressly authorised by you;
  • to provide products or services you request from time to time;
  • to determine and notify you of what products or services (including third party products and services) we consider are likely to be of most interest to you;
  • to understand your needs and Website usage to help us improve the Website, our marketing or the way we do business; and
  • to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events and special offers, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.

 

We will never your information to a Third Party without your permission. We may also send you other electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and special offers. We will only send you such electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with us, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information from information you provide directly to us when you fill in a website form, contact us, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from information you upload to the Website from time to time.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

Personal information security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your personal information as specified in the “Where your information is stored” section below, we will only permit our authorised personnel and other personnel authorised by you to access your personal information. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information. The Website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our Website, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose, or permit us to disclose, to a Third Party Provider or to a Third party through a Third party website referred to by or linked to our Website and that such Third Party Providers and Third parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

Using Third Parties to process your information

We may occasionally use third party companies (third party service providers) to manage information that you provide or a secure third party service to process payments. When we use third party service providers, to the extent practicable, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to a minimum, have contracts in place to stop them using your information except on our behalf and obviously use reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

Where your information is stored

Subject to the below, personal information we collect from you is stored securely on servers in Australia and/or the United States.

For us to provide you with the services offered through the Website or for you to access Third Party Websites and Third Party Accounts via the Website, we may be required from time to time to: (a) use your Materials to access or directly link to Third Party Websites and your Third Party Accounts; (b) disclose your Materials to Third Party Providers; (c) retrieve information from Third Party Providers and Third Party Websites about you or about your Third Party Accounts; and (d) view details of your Third Party Accounts.

In addition to the above, some of our other third party service providers may in the future use servers located outside Australia. To ensure there is sufficient capacity to store your Materials, we may also in the future store your information on servers located outside Australia or engage other data storage providers to store your information on servers located in or outside Australia. We will update this Privacy Policy if either is the case. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act. If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.

We may withhold or refuse you access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information as permitted by applicable law.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us:

by emailing us at service@3rdGenerationdoors.com.au or

by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.

You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Our Website uses cookies to assist with managing your User Account and to identify you on return visits. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our Website can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Website requires the use of cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our Website at www.3rdgenerationdoors.com.au. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us by email at service@3rdGenerationdoors.com.au. We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner though its website located at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.